Truxx Factor winners named

Rockingham Speedway in Corby hosted the Truxx Factor at the start of this month featuring a show field, truck parade and plenty of action on the track including sprint, go and stop and drifting competitions.

Dan Humberstone, Richard Wagg, Mark Shorten, David Masterson from haulier Motward in Huntingdon took Best Fleet of Artic Working Trucks (pictured). Darren Beach, from AW Jenkinson, garnered the Best Restored Truck title for his Scania.

As well as the truck show, there was a truck parade on the Saturday evening, which took place against a backdrop of fireworks lighting up the sky. Another parade on the Sunday saw Rockingham’s International track filled with trucks.

There were plenty of other activities to keep the crowd entertained over the weekend. As well as the truck drifting and F1 Stock Car V8 power sliding, there were also truck rides by Route Logistics Ltd, Recovery Demo’s by Lantern Recovery, A Truck Pull, Pertemps LGV Driver Training displays & Forklift Training by CB Training, the Red Dragon Monster Truck and Ken Fox’s famous Wall of Death.

The truck show winners were:

Best Fleet of Artic Working Trucks
1st – Dan Humberstone (M1 MPL), Richard Wagg (M11 MPL), Mark Shorten (N11 MPL), David Masterson (P11 MPL) Motward Ltd – Huntingdon.
2nd – Gary Mellish (T88 AFS), Richard Ketteringham (T10 AFS), Neil Buttolph (T60 AFS) AFS Haulage Ltd – Southampton.
3rd – Dan Cleaver (CE16 HZG), Dan Haskins (KX17 MMA), David Callow (KX16 BWW), Chris Harman (KX64 NWM) AW Cleaver Haulage – Oxford.
H/Commended – Wrefords Transport – Northampton.

Best Artic Working Truck Sponsored by Route Logistics Ltd
1st – Mark Shorten (N11 MPL) Scania – Motward Ltd – Huntingdon
2nd – Mick Sworder (B9 SWO) Volvo – CW Sworder & Sons – Huntingdon
3rd – Lee Allen (AC14 KEL) MAN – Graham Poole Road Transport – Rochdale

Best Rigid Working Truck
1st – Andy Jinks (CX05 CFM) Volvo – Collins Earthworks – Derby
2nd – Lee Wilson (BP66 OLV) Scania – CCT Express – Leicester
3rd – Simon Malin (KX65 RAU) Scania – Walkers Removals – Northampton

Best Light Commercial
1st – Craig Bailey (FN16 NBE) Mercedes – George Varney – Daventry
2nd – Mark Fradgley (NA15 YMT) Volkswagen – MA Fradgley – Halifax
3rd – Mick Mellor (BN17 DVG) Mercedes – CJ Transport – Stoke on Trent

Best Restored Truck
1st – Darren Beach (C243 OHH) Scania – AW Jenkinson – Swindon
2nd – Dan Cleaver (L720 YTN) Scania – AW Cleaver – Oxford
3rd – Matt Cherry (F12 EMR) Volvo – EM Rogers – Northampton

Best Vintage Truck (pre-1977)
1st – Paul Hoult (ENH 210) Kaiser Jeep – Corby
2nd – Paul Cooke (CVV 289) Bedford K Type – Wrefords Transport – Northampton
3rd – John Rogers (GMK 343) Albion – EM Rogers – Northampton
H/commended – Colin Slater (86R D7) M3 Half Track – Gloucester

Best Customised Truck
1st – Glen Douglas (T1 GFS) Mercedes – Griffin Freight Services – Retford
2nd – Graham Poole (TN66 DAF) Daf – Graham Poole Road Transport – Bradford
3rd – Anthony Binns (A131 NNS) Daf – AC Binns Transport – Bythorn

Truxx Factor Special Award – Steve Lee (KU63 NFH) Scania – Truckwright – Corby.

Most improved fleet – Fred Sherwood & Sons – Shepshed

Best crane truck – Tom Smith (KM64 BSO) David Watson Transport – Wellingborough

Best heavy haulage truck – Nick (D16 ECL) Volvo – Doherty Plant Hire – Luton

Best new truck – Jonathan Buller (PX17 BXJ) Volvo – AW Jenkinson – Carlisle

Best recovery truck – Merrie Newham (FH07 LRS) Lantern Recovery – Potters Bar

Best Daf truck – Chris Harman (KX17 MMA) AW Cleaver – Oxford

Best Iveco truck – Lee Bird (GN08 DVV) Ryeland MK – Milton Keynes

Best MAN truck – Lee Allen (AC14 KEL) Graham Poole Road Transport – Bradford

Best Mercedes truck – Glen Douglas (T1 GFS) Griffin Freight – Retford

Best Scania truck – Dan Cleaver (CE16 HZG) AW Cleaver – Oxford

Best Volvo truck – Daryl Lane (YN17 OAH) AE Willows – Newark

Best Renault truck – Ryan Bennett (L500 BHL) Bennetts Haulage – Reading

Best American truck – Kevan Mortimer –(K4 DOD) Kenworth – Aylesbury.

Best Hot Rod Truck – Johnny Morris (YXG 125) Ford Tilt & Slidebed – Northampton

Best Pickup Truck – Liam Hollis (LK64 DFZ) Dodge Ram – Peterborough

Best Transit Custom – Mark Coates (YR06 DHU) Bedford

Best Stock Car – Mick Sworder (Car 150) Huntingdon

Best American Car – Mick Valentine (BTU 882W) Pontiac Firebird Trans Am – Northampton

Strongman Truck Challenge – Daryl Byfield – Southend

Simulator Truck Challenge – Nathan Herbert – Bedworth

 

About Dan Parton

Dan Parton is editor of Truck & Driver.

Check Also

Kingsmill bakery drivers call off threatened strike action after pay deal agreed

Drivers at the Kingsmill bakery in West Bromwich have called off their threatened strike action …