Convoy in the Park show truck winners announced

The winners of the 25 show truck categories at Convoy in the Park have been announced, with Coles & Sons taking the ‘best in show’ award.

Convoy in the Park, which took place at Donington Park last weekend (22-23 July), had more than 1000 trucks attend.

In addition to the 25 categories, there was a special ‘spirit of the show’ award – for the truck and driver judged to epitomise the ethos of the event – which went to husband and wife team, Dave and Deborah Booth.

The winners and runners-up were:

Best Company
3rd Y80 PSL – Pollock
2nd YJ16 ZPM – The Green Group
1st HU11 SEE – Andy Hulse Transport

Best Daf
3rd SV65 HLU – I & T Transport
2nd S30 PHT – Paul Hinchcliffe
1st HU11 SEE – Andy Hulse Transport

Best American
3rd K900 CST – Clive Shaw Trucking
2nd KT54 WZM – Graham Poole
1st K4 DOD – KM Commercial

Best Volvo
3rd MB16 TCW – T C Wilson
2nd FH16 JGR – Richardson Transport
1st Y80 PSL – Pollock

Best Mercedes
3rd YE16 CNX – Green Group
2nd T1 GFS – Griffin Freight Services
1st YJ16 ZPM – The Green Group

Best MAN
3rd GIG 2005 – Lowfield Haulage
2nd MU17 UGF – Baxters
1st GIG 6560 – Lowfield Haulage

Super Truck
3rd L19 WHW – WH Malcolm
2nd V8 GNC – Coles & Sons
1st FH16 JGR – Richardson Transport

Best Cab Interior
3rd S30 PHT – Paul Hinchliffe
2nd KT54 WZM – Graham Poole
1st FH16 JGR – Richardson Transport

Best Semi Custom Truck
3rd HU11 SEE – Andy Hulse Transport
2nd SV65 HLU – I & T Transport
1st V80 PSL – Pollock

Best Custom Truck
3rd TR15 TAN – T S Lee & Sons
2nd FH16 JGR – Richardson Transport
1st V8 GNC – Coles & Sons

Best Of The Rest
3rd V8 BCT – AIM Commercial
2nd T1 GFS – Griffin Freight Services
1st W10 DER – Mike Roberts Transport

Special Types Vehicle
3rd BT17 MOV – Midland Machines
2nd MX56 NBZ – J Joyce
1st GG14 MAP – M A Ponsonby

Best Iveco Truck
3rd 25 ATS – ATS Logistics
2nd FJ16 HWX – James Baxter Haulage
1st M4 RLK – Mark Wilmott Transport

Best Senior Truck
3rd GG14 MAP – M A Ponsonby
2nd V8 GNC – Coles & Son
1st P17 ATE – Sharp Transport

Best Light Commercial
3rd JB11 ROW – Burrow Fabrication
2nd HO53 SUK – Central Hydraulics UK Ltd
1st Y1 REY – Reyland Car Sales

Best Recovery Truck
3rd KX65 OTZ – CMG
2nd M666 TOW – Coach Aid
1st Y1 Rey – Reyland Car Sales

Best Vintage Truck
3rd GNS 379N – Ian Craig Haulage
2nd LBS 140K – Charles Russell Transport
1st E14 TWO – Somerscales

Best Classic Truck
3rd F12 NOR – Ian North
2nd K5 APW – Gareth Smart Transport
1st K5 CRT Charles Russell Transport

Best Rigid Truck
3rd MF12 NYT – Callcut & Son
2nd W10 DER – Mike Roberts Transport
1st M11 BTJ – B T Jones

Best Owner Operator
3rd V800 BJW – Billy J Will Transport
2nd S30 PHT – Paul Hinchcliffe
1st SV65 HLU – I & T Transport

Best Scania
3rd V888 TTS – Treacle Transport
2nd L19 WHM – WH Malcolm
1st V8 GNC – Coles & Sons

Best New Truck
3rd FH16 JGR – James Richardson
2nd SV65 HLU – I & T Transport
1st S30 PHT – Paul Hinchcliffe

Best Renault
3rd B19 TST – Tony Starmer Transport Ltd
2nd L30 MBT – Martyn Barratt
1st Y1 REY – Reyland Car Sales

Best Fleet
3rd Barry Proctor Services
2nd H D Ricketts
1st M A Ponsonby

Best in Show
3rd SV65 HLU – I & T Transport
2nd LBS 140K – Charles Russell Transport
1st V8 GNC – Coles & Sons

About Dan Parton

Dan Parton is editor of Truck & Driver.

Check Also

Experience the Red Dragon Monster Ride Truck at Convoy in the Park

People attending Convoy in the Park will have the opportunity to experience the thrill of …